Friday, August 1, 2008

More Testosterone?





Hi there...please join me in welcoming "Wylie" to our family! I picked him up yesterday and he is a 6 week old Golden Retriever. And yes he is a boy...another boy. I can't seem to get away from them :) We are all pretty excited (even Wes) about this new little guy. Asher may not be the most thrilled as he was the "current" baby in the house...all he has done is swatted at him so far and I can't even get a photo of Asher and the little pup as of yet. Time is all I need and maybe all that Ash needs too. Asher will still always be my little baby though! Gee, I feel like crying as I write that! OK, on task...dog...Wylie...yup he is cute. He has slept a lot since he has been home. He plays for about 10 or 15 minutes then sleeps. Last night we could tell he was missing his mommy and brothers as he cried sporadically while in his kennel. I got up with him at 2am and took him to the "pee spot" and all he did was kept laying on my feet, I would take a few steps away and he would walk over and lay on my feet again. If Wes wasn't home I would have brought him into bed with me to cuddle...but Wes would totally be against that so I have to respect the boundaries we agreed upon when we bought him. Maybe tonight I could sleep on the couch with him??? Haha! So for his first night he was wide awake at 5am and crying without letting up so Wes got up with him...he is so good at mornings...thank the good Lord!! Wes said the little guy was hungry so maybe that was what he was crying about. I feel like we have a newborn again...kinda fun trying to figure all this out and so glad we get to do it as a family.


Note: puppies like to lay in flowerbeds and poo by irises, or ours does at least. So much for our nice flowerbeds and yard!

2 comments:

Heidi said...

Hey You....so excited to see you have joined the blogging world, I was wondering when I would finally find posts by you!!!
Welcome welcome. Can't wait to read more! Have a wonderful weekend!!
xoxo
Heidi

Shauna said...

I am soooo happy to finally have a comment! Cool, thanks!